Skip to content

West Coast Express Schedules

Geographic map of West Coast Express

The West Coast Express (WCE) is our commuter rail service that travels between Downtown Vancouver and Mission City on weekdays during morning and evening rush hours.

Please note: West Coast Express trains travel westbound to Downtown Vancouver only in the mornings and eastbound to Mission only in the afternoon/evenings.

On this page

    Transfers

    If your trip involves transferring between WCE and another form of transit (e.g. bus, SkyTrain, or SeaBus), use Trip Planner to determine your route and estimate your trip’s duration.


    Westbound Morning Schedule: Mission City to Waterfront

    Station Train Number Departure Times
    Mission City Train W1
    Train W2
    Train W3
    Train W4
    Train W5
    5:25 a.m.
    5:55 a.m.
    6:25 a.m.
    6:55 a.m.
    7:25 a.m.
    Port Haney Train W1
    Train W2
    Train W3
    Train W4
    Train W5
    5:44 a.m.
    6:14 a.m.
    6:44 a.m.
    7:14 a.m.
    7:44 a.m.
    Maple Meadows Train W1
    Train W2
    Train W3
    Train W4
    Train W5
    5:50 a.m.
    6:20 a.m.
    6:50 a.m.
    7:20 a.m.
    7:50 a.m.
    Pitt Meadows Train W1
    Train W2
    Train W3
    Train W4
    Train W5
    5:54 a.m.
    6:24 a.m.
    6:54 a.m.
    7:24 a.m.
    7:54 a.m.
    Port Coquitlam Train W1
    Train W2
    Train W3
    Train W4
    Train W5
    6:04 a.m.
    6:34 a.m.
    7:04 a.m.
    7:34 a.m.
    8:04 a.m.
    Coquitlam Central Train W1
    Train W2
    Train W3
    Train W4
    Train W5
    6:10 a.m.
    6:40 a.m.
    7:10 a.m.
    7:40 a.m.
    8:10 a.m.
    Moody Centre Train W1
    Train W2
    Train W3
    Train W4
    Train W5
    6:15 a.m.
    6:45 a.m.
    7:15 a.m.
    7:45 a.m.
    8:15 a.m.
    Waterfront (Terminus Station) Train W1
    Train W2
    Train W3
    Train W4
    Train W5
    6:40 a.m. (arrival only)
    7:10 a.m. (arrival only)
    7:40 a.m. (arrival only)
    8:10 a.m. (arrival only)
    8:40 a.m. (arrival only)

    Eastbound Evening Schedule: Waterfront to Mission City

    Station Train Number Departure Times
    Waterfront Train E1
    Train E2
    Train E3
    Train E4
    Train E5
    3:50 p.m.
    4:20 p.m.
    4:50 p.m.
    5:30 p.m.
    6:20 p.m.
    Moody Centre Train E1
    Train E2
    Train E3
    Train E4
    Train E5
    4:14 p.m.
    4:44 p.m.
    5:14 p.m.
    5:54 p.m.
    6:44 p.m.
    Coquitlam Central Train E1
    Train E2
    Train E3
    Train E4
    Train E5
    4:19 p.m.
    4:49 p.m.
    5:19 p.m.
    5:59 p.m.
    6:49 p.m.
    Port Coquitlam Train E1
    Train E2
    Train E3
    Train E4
    Train E5
    4:24 p.m.
    4:54 p.m.
    5:24 p.m.
    6:04 p.m.
    6:54 p.m.
    Pitt Meadows Train E1
    Train E2
    Train E3
    Train E4
    Train E5
    4:34 p.m.
    5:04 p.m.
    5:34 p.m.
    6:14 p.m.
    7:04 p.m.
    Maple Meadows Train E1
    Train E2
    Train E3
    Train E4
    Train E5
    4:38 p.m.
    5:08 p.m.
    5:38 p.m.
    6:18 p.m.
    7:08 p.m.
    Port Haney Train E1
    Train E2
    Train E3
    Train E4
    Train E5
    4:44 p.m.
    5:14 p.m.
    5:44 p.m.
    6:24 p.m.
    7:14 p.m.
    Mission City (Terminus Station) Train E1
    Train E2
    Train E3
    Train E4
    Train E5
    5:05 p.m. (arrival only)
    5:35 p.m. (arrival only)
    6:05 p.m. (arrival only)
    6:45 p.m. (arrival only)
    7:35 p.m. (arrival only)

    West Coast Express Santa Train

    The West Coast Express Santa Train is back this year and will run Saturday, Dec. 9 and 16, 2023. Santa Train riders can enjoy a day of holiday sights and sounds in Vancouver before taking the train back home.

    Customers riding the Santa Train to downtown Vancouver can donate a new, unwrapped toy per person to receive a return ticket in exchange. All donations benefit the local toy bureaus in the communities we serve. Santa will be at Waterfront station at 2:30 p.m. to take pictures.

    Santa Train Schedule

    Station A.M. Westbound Schedule P.M. Eastbound Schedule
    Mission 10:00 a.m. 5:15 p.m. (arrival only)
    Port Haney 10:19 a.m. 4:54 p.m.
    Maple Meadows 10:25 a.m. 4:48 p.m.
    Pitt Meadows 10:29 a.m. 4:44 p.m.
    Port Coquitlam 10:39 a.m. 4:34 p.m.
    Coquitlam Central 10:45 a.m. 4:29 p.m.
    Moody Centre 10:50 a.m. 4:24 p.m.
    Waterfront 11:15 a.m. (arrival only) 4:00 p.m.

    Special Trains and Holiday Schedule

    Holiday Date Service Impact
    New Year's Day Sunday, January 1, 2023 No Service
    New Year's Day (in lieu) Monday, January 2, 2023 No Service
    Family Day Monday, February 20, 2023 No Service
    Good Friday Friday, April 7, 2023 No Service
    Easter Monday Monday, April 10, 2023 WCE will be running reduced service on Easter Monday (April 10).
    Trains 1, 3 and 5 will operate, both westbound and eastbound.
    Trains leave Mission City Station at 5:25 a.m., 6:25 a.m., and 7:25 a.m.
    Trains leave Waterfront Station at 3:50 p.m., 4:50 p.m., and 6:20 p.m.
    Vancouver Sun Run Sunday, April 16, 2023 The westbound train will depart from Mission City Station at 7:00 a.m.
    The eastbound train will depart from Waterfront Station at 1:00 p.m.
    Victoria Day Monday, May 22, 2023 No Service
    Canada Day Saturday, July 1, 2023 No Service
    Canada Day (in lieu) Monday, July 3, 2023 No Service
    B.C. Day Monday, August 7, 2023 No Service
    Labour Day Monday, September 4, 2023 No Service
    National Day for Truth and Reconciliation Saturday, September 30, 2023 No Service
    National Day for Truth and Reconciliation (in lieu) Monday, October 2, 2023 No Service
    Thanksgiving Day Monday, October 9, 2023 No Service
    Remembrance Day Saturday, November 11, 2023 No Service
    Remembrance Day (in lieu) Monday, November 13, 2023 No Service
    Christmas Eve Sunday, December 24, 2023

    No Service

    Christmas Day Monday, December 25, 2023

    No Service

    Boxing Day Tuesday, December 26, 2023 No Service
    New Year's Eve Sunday, December 31, 2023

    No Service

    New Year's Day (in lieu) Monday, January 1, 2024

    No Service


    Station Maps

    Our West Coast Express (WCE) Station Maps will show you where the station is located on the street, as well as the bus bays and bus routes that serve that station.

    WCE System Map

    This map displays the West Coast Express route, stations, and points of transfer.

    WCE System Map

    Waterfront Station

    Located in downtown Vancouver on West Cordova St.. You can make direct connections to SeaBus, SkyTrain, the Helijet, and buses. WCE head office is located here.

    601 West Cordova St., Vancouver

    Waterfront Station Map

    Moody Centre Station

    Located on the south side of the CP tracks, east of the Moody overpass near Spring Ave. Enter off Williams St.

    65 Williams St, Port Moody

    Moody Centre Station Map

    Coquitlam Central Station

    Located at the junction of Barnet and Lougheed Highways. A pedestrian tunnel connects the parking area to the station platform.

    2920 Barnet Highway, Coquitlam

    Coquitlam Central Station Map

    Port Coquitlam Station

    Located at the foot of Wilson Ave. If the regular parking is full, watch for signs for overflow parking at the Recreation Centre.

    2125 Kingsway, Port Coquitlam

    Port Coquitlam Station Map

    Pitt Meadows Station

    Located on the south side of the CPR tracks, east of Harris Road near Advent St.

    12280 Harris Road, Pitt Meadows

    Pitt Meadows Station Map

    Maple Meadows Station

    Located between Maple Meadows Way and West St near Dunn Ave.

    20010 Dunn Ave, Maple Meadows

    Maple Meadows Station Map

    Port Haney Station

    Located on the north side of the CP tracks, near the junction of River Road and 223rd St. No parking is available.

    22300 River Road, Maple Ridge

    Port Haney Station Map

    Mission City Station

    Located on the south side of North Railway Ave., between Welton and Home Streets. A pedestrian overpass connects the parking lot to the station platform. There is no elevator connecting the south side of the tracks with the station platform. Customers with special accessibility needs should take this into consideration when planning a trip. All buses connecting to this station are operated by BC Transit.

    33200 North Railway Ave.

    Mission City Station Map


    WCE Fares

    To get an idea of how much your trip on the WCE will cost, visit our WCE Fares page.